WINNERS for the Trusts SPORT WAITAKERE Excellence Awards Announced

 

Since 1997 SPORT WAITAKERE has proudly hosted the Sporting Excellence Awards.  These awards acknowledge the wonderful sporting achievements of our region. The Trusts SPORT WAITAKERE Excellence Awards is one of the premier events for our region and is an important one for the West Auckland community.

The Trusts SPORT WAITAKERE Excellence Awards winners were announced at the annual dinner on Friday, to our audience who were all celebrating the sporting excellence and achievements in the West Auckland region.

Sport Waitakere CEO, Lynette Adams said the Sporting Excellence Awards continues to grow each year, with all nominations being of a high calibre.  “We are pleased to announce this year’s winners and congratulate them all on their sporting achievements”.

The winners for 2015;

FOSTER SIGNS Sport Volunteer of the Year

·         Yvonne Abel, Surf Life Saving, United North Piha Lifeguard Service

 

Administrator of the Year

·         Tai Nuualiitia, Rugby League, New Lynn Rugby League Football Club Inc

 

CANAM CONSTRUCTION Team of the Year

·         Piha Surf Life Saving Club, Boats Team, Surf Life Saving

 

DOUGLAS PHARMACEUTICALS Coach of the Year

·         Igor Polianski, Swimming, United Swimming Club

 

Junior Sportswoman of the Year

·         Gabrielle Fa’amausili, Swimming, Avondale College

 

WEST CITY HOLDEN Junior Sportsman of the Year

·         Aaron Booth, Athletics, Waitakere City Athletics Club

 

ITALIAN STONE Pacific Island Achievement Award

·         Gabrielle Fa’amausili, Swimming, Avondale College

 

Māori Achievement Award

·         Anastasia Sekene, Rugby, Netball, Avondale College

 

SENTRA PRINTING Official of the Year

·         Murray Free, Athletics, Waitakere City Athletics Club

 

Club of the Year

·         Piha Surf Life Saving Club

 

UNITEC Youth Leadership in Sport Award

·         Kuiniseti Seuseu, St Dominic’s Catholic College

 

Secondary School Sportsperson of the Year

·         Vincent Inta, Karate, Rutherford College

 

HARCOURTS Secondary School Team of the Year

·         Kelston Boys High School Waka Ama

 

CRE8TE Video Masters Sportsperson of the Year

·         Nigel Davis, Tag, NZ Maori Tag


STEINLAGER Sportsman of the Year

·         Maori Kava Tere, Waka Ama, Waitakere Outrigger Canoe Club

 

Sportswoman of the Year

·         Teneale Hatton, Surf Life Saving, Piha Surf Life Saving Club

 

WEST AUCKLAND LEGACY AWARD

·         Ross Dallow

Ross has had a history of sporting achievements as an athlete, coach and administrator and was the driving force behind the facility developments at The Trusts Arena.

 

THE TRUSTS Supreme Award

·         Gabrielle Fa’amausili, Swimming, Avondale College

·         Igor Polianski, Swimming, United Swimming Club

 

SPORT WAITAKERE would like to congratulate all the winners whose names have now been released.

For more information:

Pauline Butt

Sport Waitakere

09 966 3120

Pauline.butt@sportwaitakere.co.nz